◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏈20% off packages — Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
75d 15:08:15
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏈20% off packages — Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
75d 15:08:15
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Texas Hold'em Starting Hands Chart: All 169 Hands Ranked

Texas Hold'em Starting Hands Chart: All 169 Hands Ranked

Two cards decide whether you play the hand at all, and most of the time the right answer is no. In Texas Hold'em there are 1,326 possible starting hands that reduce to 169 different types. Pocket aces win 85.6% of the time against one random hand and 34.4% against eight, about three times their fair share at a full table. Below is a starting hands chart built from our own simulation of every one of the 169 hands, with the odds of being dealt each kind.

The idea in brief
At a nine-handed table each player's fair share of the pot is 11.1%. Only about 45% of starting hands beat that share if everyone went to showdown, and only 6 hands (AA, KK, QQ, JJ, AKs and AQs) reach 21%, roughly double it. Big pairs and big suited cards rule; small offsuit hands like 7-2 and 8-3 win barely half their share.
169
Distinct starting hands
1,326 two-card combinations
1 in 221
Odds of pocket aces
0.45% of deals
34.4%
Aces vs eight hands
85.6% heads-up
5.4%
7-2 offsuit vs eight hands
Worst at a full table

Texas Hold'em starting hands chart

Each square shows one of the 169 hands and its all-in equity, meaning the share of pots it wins (ties split) if it goes to showdown against eight random hands at a nine-player table. Colors group the hands into five tiers measured against the 11.1% fair share. We ran 8,000 random deals for every hand, so values within about one point of each other are effectively equal.

Suited hands above the diagonal, offsuit below, pairs on the diagonal. Number = all-in equity against eight random hands.
AA
34.4
AKs
22.1
AQs
21.1
AJs
19.3
ATs
19.0
A9s
16.8
A8s
16.3
A7s
15.9
A6s
15.0
A5s
15.7
A4s
15.5
A3s
15.0
A2s
15.1
AKo
19.1
KK
29.6
KQs
20.2
KJs
19.0
KTs
18.4
K9s
16.8
K8s
15.1
K7s
15.1
K6s
13.8
K5s
13.3
K4s
13.1
K3s
12.6
K2s
12.6
AQo
17.1
KQo
17.1
QQ
24.8
QJs
18.6
QTs
18.1
Q9s
16.4
Q8s
14.3
Q7s
12.8
Q6s
12.9
Q5s
12.2
Q4s
12.3
Q3s
11.8
Q2s
11.6
AJo
16.0
KJo
15.6
QJo
15.2
JJ
21.8
JTs
18.2
J9s
15.5
J8s
14.1
J7s
12.6
J6s
11.5
J5s
11.9
J4s
11.7
J3s
11.6
J2s
11.3
ATo
14.6
KTo
14.0
QTo
14.9
JTo
14.4
TT
18.9
T9s
16.6
T8s
13.9
T7s
13.5
T6s
11.8
T5s
11.3
T4s
11.2
T3s
10.8
T2s
10.7
A9o
12.3
K9o
13.4
Q9o
11.9
J9o
12.2
T9o
12.5
99
17.7
98s
14.3
97s
13.8
96s
12.6
95s
11.7
94s
10.4
93s
10.0
92s
10.0
A8o
11.8
K8o
11.2
Q8o
10.1
J8o
10.5
T8o
11.4
98o
11.1
88
15.0
87s
14.1
86s
13.2
85s
11.8
84s
10.7
83s
9.6
82s
9.4
A7o
11.4
K7o
10.3
Q7o
9.3
J7o
9.2
T7o
10.1
97o
9.9
87o
9.6
77
15.2
76s
13.3
75s
12.8
74s
11.1
73s
9.9
72s
9.0
A6o
10.4
K6o
9.9
Q6o
8.1
J6o
7.9
T6o
8.4
96o
9.5
86o
9.3
76o
9.6
66
14.0
65s
13.4
64s
11.5
63s
10.8
62s
9.5
A5o
11.1
K5o
9.0
Q5o
8.0
J5o
7.3
T5o
7.2
95o
7.9
85o
8.2
75o
9.2
65o
9.1
55
12.5
54s
13.1
53s
11.5
52s
10.8
A4o
11.1
K4o
9.2
Q4o
8.5
J4o
7.9
T4o
7.1
94o
6.5
84o
7.3
74o
7.7
64o
7.9
54o
9.1
44
13.0
43s
10.6
42s
10.6
A3o
11.3
K3o
8.7
Q3o
8.0
J3o
7.0
T3o
7.0
93o
6.1
83o
5.5
73o
6.5
63o
7.0
53o
8.4
43o
7.4
33
13.0
32s
10.0
A2o
10.2
K2o
9.1
Q2o
7.5
J2o
6.7
T2o
6.2
92o
5.7
82o
5.5
72o
5.4
62o
5.8
52o
7.0
42o
6.1
32o
6.3
22
12.2
Premium: 21%+Strong: 17 to 21%Playable: 14 to 17%Marginal: 11.1 to 14%Below fair share

The chart reads as a triangle. Pairs and suited aces fill the strong side, and the color fades toward the bottom right, where small offsuit hands sit. Suited hands beat their offsuit versions everywhere on the chart: AKs wins 22.1% against eight hands and AKo 19.1%, because the flush draws matter more as more players see the board.

Best starting hands in poker, ranked

These are the top hands by all-in equity at a full table, with their heads-up numbers for comparison. Heads-up the order changes: medium pairs like 99 and 88 move above AK, because a pair is already ahead of most single random hands.

RankHandVs 8 random handsVs 1 random handCombos
1A-A34.4%85.6%6
2K-K29.6%82.5%6
3Q-Q24.8%80.1%6
4A-K suited22.1%66.9%4
5J-J21.8%77.3%6
6A-Q suited21.1%65.8%4
7K-Q suited20.2%63.2%4
8A-J suited19.3%65.6%4
9A-K offsuit19.1%65.5%12
10A-T suited19.0%64.3%4
11K-J suited19.0%62.3%4
12T-T18.9%74.8%6

Pocket kings win 82.5% heads-up but run into aces more often than people expect at a full table. When you hold K-K, the chance that one of eight opponents holds A-A is about 3.9%, roughly 1 time in 26.

Worst starting hands in Hold'em

HandVs 8 random handsVs 1 random hand
7-2 offsuit5.4%34.4%
8-2 offsuit5.5%37.0%
8-3 offsuit5.5%37.4%
9-2 offsuit5.7%39.2%
6-2 offsuit5.8%33.9%
3-2 offsuit6.3%32.5%

7-2 offsuit has the lowest equity at a full table because the two cards cannot make a straight together and are too far apart to help each other. Heads-up, 3-2 offsuit is slightly worse, at 32.5%, because its high card is so low. Either way these hands win about half their fair share, so the only profitable way to play them is to fold.

How often you get dealt each kind of hand

Starting handCombinationsChance per dealAbout 1 in
A specific pair (like A-A)60.45%221
Any pocket pair785.88%17
A-K, suited or offsuit161.21%83
A-K suited only40.30%332
Any two suited cards31223.5%4.25
Premium tier (6 hands)322.4%41
Premium, strong or playable tier28621.6%4.6

Counted another way: pairs come in 6 combinations, suited hands in 4 and offsuit hands in 12, which is why A-K offsuit (12 combos) shows up three times as often as A-K suited (4). A player who only plays the top three tiers on our chart enters about one hand in five.

What your hand flops

You holdFlop resultChance
A pocket pairThree of a kind or better11.8% (about 1 in 8.5)
Two suited cardsA flush0.84%
Two suited cardsA flush draw (exactly two of your suit)10.9%
Two unpaired cardsAt least a pair with one of your cards32.4%

This is why small pairs depend on deep stacks: about 7 times in 8 the flop misses, and you are left with a pair that is probably behind. Our guide to pot odds and outs shows how to price those draws once the flop is out.

How to use the chart

1
Start tight in early position
With more players left to act, play mostly the premium and strong tiers. Each extra player behind you is another chance someone holds a better hand.
2
Widen on the button and in late position
Acting last on every street lets you add playable-tier hands like suited connectors and suited aces.
3
Raise rather than limp
Raising thins the field, and the chart shows how fast equity falls as more players see the flop: A-A drops from 85.6% against one hand to 34.4% against eight.
4
Respect the fair-share line
A hand below 11.1% on this chart loses money if every hand goes to showdown, so it needs position or deep stacks to be worth playing.

These are all-in equities against random hands, not a full strategy. Real opponents fold weak hands and play strong ones, which pushes the value of marginal hands down further. New to the game? Start with how to play Texas Hold'em and the full poker hand rankings.

How we built this chart
We dealt every one of the 169 starting hands against eight random hands 8,000 times and against one random hand 30,000 times, each time running a full five-card board and scoring the best five-card hand. Split pots count as fractions. The heads-up numbers match published exact figures within a few tenths of a point (A-A 85.6% here against 85.2% exact), so treat any single number as plus or minus about half a point.

Starting hand questions

What is the best starting hand in Texas Hold'em?+
Pocket aces. A-A wins 85.6% of the time against one random hand and 34.4% against eight, more than three times the 11.1% fair share at a nine-player table.
What is the worst starting hand in poker?+
7-2 offsuit at a full table, which wins about 5.4% against eight random hands. Heads-up, 3-2 offsuit is slightly worse at 32.5% against one random hand.
Is A-K better than pocket queens?+
Not heads-up: Q-Q wins about 80% against a random hand and A-K suited about 67%. Against each other, Q-Q is a slight favorite at about 54% to 46% when A-K is suited.
How often do you get pocket aces?+
Once every 221 hands on average, or 0.45% of deals. Any pocket pair comes once every 17 hands.
How many starting hands are there in Texas Hold'em?+
There are 1,326 two-card combinations, which group into 169 distinct starting hands: 13 pairs, 78 suited hands and 78 offsuit hands.
Like thinking in percentages?
Sports betting rewards the same math. See how we price sides and totals, and where we find an edge.