◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏈20% off packages — Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
75d 15:09:06
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏈20% off packages — Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
75d 15:09:06
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Pot Odds and Outs: The Poker Odds Chart for Hold'em Draws

Pot Odds and Outs: The Poker Odds Chart for Hold'em Draws

Pot odds are the price the pot is offering you on a call. If there is $100 in the pot and your opponent bets $50, you call $50 to win $150, so you need to win more than 25% of the time for the call to pay off. Compare that number with your equity, the chance your hand wins, and the decision makes itself: call when your chance of winning is higher than the pot odds, fold when it is lower.

The idea in brief
Pot odds as a percentage = your call divided by (the pot after the bet plus your call). Your chance to hit a draw comes from your outs: roughly 2% per out for one card and 4% per out for two cards. Call when the second number beats the first.
25%
Equity needed vs a half-pot bet
Call $50 into $150
33.3%
Equity needed vs a pot-size bet
Call $100 into $200
35%
Flush draw, flop to river
9 outs, two cards to come
19.6%
Flush draw, turn to river
9 outs, one card to come

How to calculate pot odds

1
Add up the pot after the bet
There is $100 in the middle and your opponent bets $50. The pot is now $150.
2
Add your call
If you call $50, the final pot is $200.
3
Divide your call by the final pot
$50 divided by $200 is 25%. That is the share of the time you need to win to break even on the call.
4
Compare with your equity
If your hand wins more than 25% of the time, calling makes money over the long run. If it wins less, folding saves money.
Bet sizeExampleEquity needed to call
One-third pot$33 into $10020%
Half pot$50 into $10025%
Three-quarters pot$75 into $10030%
Pot size$100 into $10033.3%
Twice the pot$200 into $10040%

Counting outs and the rule of 2 and 4

An out is any card still in the deck that gives you the winning hand. After the flop you have seen five cards (your two and the three on the board), so 47 are unseen. With a flush draw, nine of the remaining cards of your suit complete it. A quick way to turn outs into a percentage: multiply by 2 when one card is left to come, and by 4 when you will see both the turn and the river. The table compares the shortcut with the exact numbers, which we calculated from the 47 and 46 unseen cards.

DrawOutsTurn onlyRiver onlyTurn or riverRule of 4
Pocket pair to a set24.3%4.3%8.4%8%
Gutshot straight48.5%8.7%16.5%16%
Two overcards612.8%13.0%24.1%24%
Open-ended straight817.0%17.4%31.5%32%
Flush draw919.1%19.6%35.0%36%
Flush draw and gutshot1225.5%26.1%45.0%48%
Flush and open-ended straight1531.9%32.6%54.1%60%

The rule of 4 runs a little high once you pass about eight outs, so knock a few points off big draws. "Turn or river" assumes you will see both cards, which is only true if you are all-in or the next bet is small.

A pot odds example with a flush draw

You hold A♥9♥ and the flop is K♥7♥2♣. You have nine hearts to make the nut flush. There is $60 in the pot and your opponent bets $30.

The price
•Pot after the bet: $90
•Your call: $30, final pot $120
•Equity needed: 30 / 120 = 25%
Your chance
•Nine outs with one card to come: 19.1% on the turn
•Nine outs with two to come: 35% by the river if all-in
✓Calling for a single card is short of 25%; you need extra chips from later bets (implied odds) or more cards to come

This is where implied odds come in: if you expect to win more money on the turn or river when you hit, a call at 19% can still be right. If the bet is all-in, you see both cards for one price, your 35% beats the 25% needed, and the call is clearly correct.

Pot odds and sports betting use the same math

A sports bet at -110 asks you to risk $110 to win $100, so you need to win 52.4% of the time to break even, exactly the way a poker call needs a minimum equity. Converting a price into a break-even percentage is the first step in our guides to reading betting odds and expected value. Shopping for a better price at the sportsbooks we track lowers that break-even number, just like a smaller bet gives you better pot odds.

Part three of the Hold'em series
Start with how to play Texas Hold'em, then poker hand rankings with exact odds. This guide covers pot odds and outs, the math behind every call.

Pot odds start with the hand you choose to play. The Texas Hold'em starting hands chart shows how often each of the 169 hands wins before a single bet goes in.

Pot odds questions

How do you calculate pot odds?+
Divide the amount you have to call by the total pot after your call. Calling $50 when the pot is $150 after the bet gives a final pot of $200, so you need to win 25% of the time.
What is the rule of 2 and 4 in poker?+
Multiply your outs by 2 to estimate your chance of hitting on the next card, and by 4 for the chance over both the turn and the river. Nine flush outs is about 18% for one card and 36% for two (the exact figures are 19.1% and 35%).
How many outs does a flush draw have?+
Nine. There are 13 cards of each suit, and with a flush draw you see four of them (two in your hand and two on the board), leaving nine.
What are implied odds?+
Implied odds count the money you expect to win on later streets when you hit your draw. They can make a call profitable even when the immediate pot odds are slightly too short.
What equity do you need to call a pot-size bet?+
33.3%. Calling $100 into a $200 pot (after the bet) means risking $100 to win $200.
Price every decision.
Pot odds and betting odds are the same idea. Guaranteed Sport Picks has handicapped games since 1999: free picks every day, and premium picks with Pay After You Win.