◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏷️20% off packages · Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
66d 10:44:50
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏷️20% off packages · Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
66d 10:44:50
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

College Football Week 9 Odds and Preview: Georgia -10 vs Florida, Ohio State -7 at USC

College Football Week 9 Odds and Preview: Georgia -10 vs Florida, Ohio State -7 at USC

College football Week 9 odds are up, and the line that jumps off the board is Georgia -9.5 to -10.5 against Florida in Atlanta, with the total at 55.5 to 56.5 as of Sunday, October 25, 2026, 8:45 AM ET. Ohio State is a 6.5 to 7 point favorite at USC on Saturday night while it waits to name a quarterback, and unbeaten Utah opened -6.5 at Cincinnati, the team that just knocked off Texas Tech. These are the opening numbers for Saturday, October 31, posted after a Week 8 that saw BYU, Texas Tech, Tennessee, Ole Miss, USC and Oregon all lose.

Where Week 9 stands
Georgia is the biggest favorite among the ranked marquee games at about 10 points over Florida (3:30 PM ET, ABC). Ohio State is -6.5 to -7 at USC (7:30 PM ET, NBC) with Julian Sayin out. Texas Tech is -4.5 against Arizona at noon, and Utah is -6.5 at Cincinnati. Miami is -15.5 to -16.5 at North Carolina. This page covers lines, line movement and player status. It carries no free pick.
-10
Georgia vs Florida
9.5 to 10.5 across books
-7
Ohio State at USC
6.5 to 7, QB not named
69.5
Highest total
FAU at North Texas, Thursday
-3
Biggest early move
SMU at Syracuse, 12.5 to 9.5

College football Week 9 odds for every major game

The table is our own snapshot of SportsbookReview's board, as of Sunday, October 25, 2026, 8:45 AM ET. Spreads show the favorite and the range across bet365, DraftKings, FanDuel, Fanatics and BetRivers (BetMGM and Caesars had not posted most college games yet). We cross-checked every favorite against the DraftKings opening numbers reported by SportsBettingDime on Sunday morning; they matched on every game listed. Kickoff times and networks come from FBSchedules' Week 9 TV list, and games shown as "ABC or ESPN" were still waiting on the six-day network decision.

Week 9 lines, as of Sunday, October 25, 2026, 8:45 AM ET
Kickoff (ET)GameSpreadTotal
Thu 7:30, ESPN2Troy at James MadisonJMU -17.5 to -18.551.5 to 52.5
Thu 7:30, ESPNFAU at North TexasUNT -11.5 to -12.569.5 to 70.5
Fri 7:30, ESPNBaylor at UCFUCF -2.548 to 49.5
Sat 12:00, ESPN2SMU at SyracuseSMU -9.5 to -1056.5 to 57.5
Sat 12:00, ABC or ESPNArizona at Texas TechTTU -4.555.5
Sat 12:00, FOXWisconsin at IowaIowa -3.5 to -438.5 to 39.5
Sat 12:00, ABC or ESPNNotre Dame vs Navy (Foxborough)ND -29.5 to -30.552.5 to 53.5
Sat 12:45, SECNAuburn at Ole MissOle Miss -11.5 to -13.555.5
Sat 2:00, TNTKansas State at ColoradoKSU -3 to -3.547.5
Sat 3:30, ABCFlorida vs Georgia (Atlanta)UGA -9.5 to -10.555.5 to 56.5
Sat 3:30, CBSMinnesota at IndianaIU -20.541.5 to 43.5
Sat 3:30, PeacockNorthwestern at OregonORE -3.5 to -4.550.5 to 51.5
Sat 3:30, FOXArizona State at BYUBYU -14.5 to -15.550.5 to 51.5
Sat 3:45, ESPN or ESPN2Utah at CincinnatiUtah -6.555.5
Sat 4:15, SECNSouth Carolina at OklahomaOU -3.5 to -5.543.5 to 44.5
Sat 7:00, ACCNClemson at Florida StateFSU -5.550.5 to 51.5
Sat 7:00, FS1Oklahoma State at Iowa StateOKST -10.5 to -11.557.5
Sat 7:30, NBCOhio State at USCOSU -6.5 to -750.5 to 52.5
Sat 7:30, ABC or ESPNMiami at North CarolinaMIA -15.5 to -16.551 to 51.5
Sat 7:30, ABC or ESPNMississippi State at TexasTEX -20.550.5 to 51.5
Ranges cover the books that had posted. Lines move all week, so shop each number before you bet.

The key numbers to shop this week are Georgia at 9.5 versus 10.5 (10 is a common margin in college games), Ohio State at 6.5 versus 7, and Iowa at 3.5 versus 4 in a Wisconsin game totaled under 40. Our sportsbooks page lists where to compare prices, and the key numbers guide explains why a half point matters more at 3, 7 and 10.

Biggest early line moves for Week 9

Every opener below is SportsbookReview's opening column, which went up Saturday night and early Sunday after the Week 8 finals. Moves this early come from a small number of bets and can reverse by Wednesday, so treat them as a first read of the market.

Opened vs now, as of Sunday, October 25, 2026, 8:45 AM ET
GameOpenedNowMove
SMU at SyracuseSMU -12.5SMU -9.5 to -10Toward Syracuse, 2.5 to 3 pts
Oklahoma State at Iowa StateOKST -8.5OKST -10.5 to -11.5Toward Oklahoma State, 2 to 3 pts
Kansas State at ColoradoKSU -1.5KSU -3 to -3.5Toward K-State, through 3
Kansas at TCUTCU -4.5TCU -5.5Toward TCU, 1 pt
Georgia Tech at PittPitt -6.5Pitt -7.5Toward Pitt, through 7
Florida vs GeorgiaUGA -9.5UGA -9.5 to -10.5Toward Georgia at 3 of 5 books
Wisconsin at IowaIowa -3.5Iowa -3.5 to -4Toward Iowa at FanDuel
Washington at NebraskaNEB -9.5NEB -8.5 to -9.5Toward Washington at DraftKings

Oklahoma State moving toward the road favorite fits what both teams did Saturday: the Cowboys beat Colorado 57-24 while Iowa State lost 39-3 at Arizona. Syracuse getting points back after SMU's 59-20 win over Cal is the one move against a team coming off a big result, and it is worth watching through midweek.

Week 9 premium plays
Want our side on Florida vs Georgia and Ohio State at USC?
This page is the market read for Week 9. Our handicapped college football plays go on the premium picks page once we have the numbers we want.
See our college football plays →
✓ Pay After You Win: charged only on a win✓ Trusted since 1999

Florida vs Georgia odds and preview

Sat, Oct. 31 · 3:30 PM ETABC · Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta
5-2Florida
Away
@
6-1Georgia
Neutral site
Spread
UGA -10.5
DraftKings; 9.5 at FanDuel, BetRivers
Moneyline
UGA -425
Florida +330 (DK)
Total
56.5
55.5 at most books
Florida 22.3%Win probability, vig removedGeorgia 77.7%
Implied score at DraftKings: Georgia about 33.5, Florida about 23. The game moved from Jacksonville to Atlanta for 2026.

Georgia (6-1) comes off its bye at 9.5 to 10.5 points, and the Bulldogs are the SEC title favorite on Kalshi at about 45% as of Sunday morning. Gunner Stockton is expected to play after Kirby Smart called his shoulder injury a stinger, not a concussion (DawgNation, Oct. 20; 247Sports). Florida (5-2) is the bigger question: starter Aaron Philo (shoulder) missed the Gators' 27-24 win over Texas, Tramell Jones Jr. started, and no outlet had confirmed Philo's availability as of Sunday. If Philo is cleared, expect this number to tighten. Georgia's official availability report is due Wednesday, October 28.

Ohio State vs USC odds and preview

Sat, Oct. 31 · 7:30 PM ETNBC · Los Angeles
6-1Ohio State
Away
@
6-2USC
Home
Spread
OSU -7
6.5 at bet365, FanDuel
Moneyline
OSU -250
USC +205 (DK)
Total
52.5
50.5 at bet365, FanDuel
Ohio State 68.5%Win probability, vig removedUSC 31.5%
Implied score at DraftKings: Ohio State about 29.75, USC about 22.75.

Ohio State is 6-1 after a bye, but it plays this game without Julian Sayin, who hurt his throwing arm in the 19-15 win over Indiana. Ryan Day said Sayin will miss multiple weeks (SI, Oct. 17), and NBC Sports reported on Oct. 21 that he is out indefinitely. The starter is unresolved as of Sunday: NBC reported freshman Luke Fahey had the edge over Tavien St. Clair, but Ohio State had not named anyone. USC (6-2) lost 24-7 at Wisconsin on Saturday, with Jayden Maiava throwing two first-quarter interceptions. The opener of 6.5 to 7 already prices in a backup quarterback, so the announcement of the starter is the news to watch before you bet this one.

Arizona vs Texas Tech odds and preview

Sat, Oct. 31 · 12:00 PM ETABC or ESPN · Lubbock
6-1Arizona
Away
@
6-1Texas Tech
Home
Spread
TTU -4.5
Same at every book posted
Moneyline
TTU -175
Arizona +145 (DK)
Total
55.5
Flat at all books
Arizona 39.1%Win probability, vig removedTexas Tech 60.9%
Implied score: Texas Tech 30, Arizona 25.5.

This is the only ranked-against-ranked Big 12 game on the Week 9 board, and both teams are 3-1 in the league behind 4-0 Utah. Texas Tech lost for the first time on Saturday, 37-24 at Cincinnati, with Will Hammond going 24 of 37 for 227 yards. Arizona beat Iowa State 39-3 behind 308 passing yards and two touchdowns from Noah Fifita. We found no new injury report for either team as of Sunday morning, which is not the same as a clean bill of health, and we will update this section after the midweek reports.

Utah vs Cincinnati odds and preview

Utah is -6.5 at Cincinnati (DraftKings: Utah -238, Cincinnati +195, total 55.5, implied score about 31 to 24.5). The Utes are one of three unbeaten FBS teams left, at 7-0 and 4-0 in the Big 12 after a 21-13 win over Houston. Devon Dampier ran for 150 yards in that game, and both KSL and the Deseret News reported no new injuries. Cincinnati is 5-2 and comes in off its 37-24 upset of Texas Tech, when Cole Tabb ran for 173 yards. Utah is the Big 12 favorite on Kalshi at about 35%, so this is the week's biggest conference-title game outside the SEC.

Key injuries and player status for Week 9

Statuses below are the most recent we could confirm from at least two reputable outlets as of Sunday morning, October 25. Official availability reports come out midweek, and several of these will change before kickoff.

Week 9 player status, Oct. 25
PlayerTeamStatus as of Oct. 25Sources
Julian Sayin, QBOhio StateOut (throwing arm), multiple weeks. Starter not namedSI Oct. 17; NBC Sports Oct. 21
Aaron Philo, QBFloridaUnresolved (shoulder); missed Texas gameCovers; SportsBettingDime Oct. 25
Gunner Stockton, QBGeorgiaExpected to play (shoulder stinger)DawgNation Oct. 20; 247Sports
Dante Moore, QBOregonUnresolved (concussion); missed 3 straightAthlon Oct. 22; Newsweek via On3
Josh Hoover, QBIndianaPlayed through arm injury in 13-6 OT winFOX box score; Yahoo Oct. 24
Ty Dieffenbach, QBUCLAHurt left leg, returned to throw a 63-yard TDYahoo; AOL Oct. 24
Trevor Goosby, LTTexasCarted off with a knee injury; no updateYahoo; SuperTalk Oct. 24
Kewan Lacy, RBOle MissLeft shoulder, carted off; no updateYahoo; Saturday Down South Oct. 24
Statuses can change before kickoff. We recheck these after the midweek availability reports.

Other Week 9 college football games to watch

Miami (7-0) opened -16.5 at North Carolina (4-3) after Darian Mensah threw for 387 yards and four touchdowns in the 52-23 win over Pitt, with the total at 51 to 51.5. Oregon is -3.5 to -4.5 against 6-1 Northwestern, a short number for the Ducks that reflects Dante Moore's unresolved status and Saturday's 21-10 loss at Illinois. Wisconsin, fresh off a 24-7 win over USC, gets 3.5 to 4 points at Iowa in the lowest total on the board. Indiana is -20.5 against Minnesota one week after needing overtime to win 13-6 at Michigan, and Clemson is getting 5.5 at Florida State after losing 20-16 to Virginia Tech. For where these teams sit in the title race, see our national championship odds and CFP predictions.

Full game pages: last week's results and lines are in our Week 8 preview, and the Heisman odds page tracks Mensah, Jeremiah Smith and Malachi Toney after Week 8.

Week 9 college football odds questions

Who is favored in Florida vs Georgia in 2026?+
Georgia is favored by 9.5 to 10.5 points over Florida for the October 31 game in Atlanta, as of Sunday, October 25, 2026. DraftKings has Georgia -425 on the moneyline and the total at 56.5.
What is the Ohio State vs USC spread?+
Ohio State opened as a 6.5 to 7 point favorite at USC for Saturday night, October 31 (7:30 PM ET, NBC). The total is 50.5 to 52.5, and Ohio State had not named a starting quarterback with Julian Sayin out.
Is Julian Sayin playing against USC?+
No. Ohio State said Sayin will miss multiple weeks with a throwing-arm injury suffered against Indiana on October 17. Freshman Luke Fahey and Tavien St. Clair are the options, and no starter had been named as of October 25.
What is the biggest line move in college football Week 9 so far?+
SMU at Syracuse moved the most early, from SMU -12.5 at the open to -9.5 or -10 by Sunday morning. Oklahoma State at Iowa State moved 2 to 3 points the other way, toward Oklahoma State.
When do college football Week 9 injury reports come out?+
Conference availability reports come out during game week, and Georgia's first report is due Wednesday, October 28. Statuses on this page are as of Sunday, October 25, and we recheck them after the midweek reports.
Free picks by email
Get our free picks by email
Our free plays and the college football line moves worth knowing before Saturday.
Get free picks by email
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Saturday's plays, before kickoff
We post free picks on the free picks page and our full college football card on the premium picks page. Pay After You Win: you are charged only on a win.