◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏈20% off packages — Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
74d 01:16:36
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
◆PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
◆REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
◆DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏈20% off packages — Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
74d 01:16:36
✅Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

College Football Week 8 Odds and Preview: Ole Miss at Texas Leads the Slate

College Football Week 8 Odds and Preview: Ole Miss at Texas Leads the Slate

A week after five top-10 teams lost, college football Week 8 puts two of them on the same field. Texas is a 3 to 3.5 point favorite over Ole Miss in Austin on Saturday night, October 24, with a total of 53.5 to 55.5, as of Sunday morning, October 18, 2026. Indiana is a 7.5 to 8.5 point favorite at Michigan in its first game since losing to Ohio State, and Alabama is laying 15.5 at home to Texas A&M. Georgia, Ohio State, Notre Dame and Florida are all on a bye.

The short version
Through Saturday's games, as of Sunday morning, October 18, 2026: the Week 8 headliner is Ole Miss at Texas (Texas -3 to -3.5, 7:30 PM ET, ABC). The biggest favorites among ranked teams are Miami (-22.5 to -24.5 vs. Pittsburgh) and Alabama (-15.5 vs. Texas A&M). The biggest moves since the Sunday open are Kentucky (-9.5 to -11.5 vs. Vanderbilt) and the Indiana at Michigan total, which sits at 41.5 to 42.5 after an earliest posted number of 52.5 on ScoresAndOdds. Lines move all week.
-3
Texas vs. Ole Miss
to -3.5 at some books
-23.5
Miami vs. Pittsburgh
biggest ranked favorite
42.5
Indiana at Michigan total
lowest on the big board
4
Contenders on a bye
UGA, OSU, ND, Florida

College football Week 8 odds for every big game

Saturday, October 24, 2026 lines, as of Sunday morning, October 18, 2026
GameKickoff (ET)SpreadTotalMoneyline
Indiana at MichiganNoon, FOXIU -7.5 to -8.541.5 to 42.5IU -320 to -360 / MICH +255 to +285
Pittsburgh at MiamiNoonMIA -22.5 to -24.550.5 to 51.5MIA -2400 to -5000 / PITT +1200 to +1300
LSU at AuburnNoon, ABCLSU -5.550.5 to 51.5LSU -210 to -230 / AUB +175 to +185
Texas Tech at CincinnatiNoonTTU -11.556.5TTU -425 / CIN +330
BYU at UCFNoonBYU -7.545.5BYU -310 / UCF +250
Houston at UtahTBAUTAH -6.5 to -756.5UTAH -238 / HOU +195
Texas A&M at Alabama3:30 PM, ABCBAMA -15.550.5 to 51.5BAMA -675 to -769 / TAMU +480 to +520
Tennessee at South Carolina3:30 PM, ESPNTENN -2.5 to -350.5 to 52.5TENN -137 to -155 / SC +114 to +130
Oklahoma at Mississippi State3:30 PMOU -2.545.5 to 48.5OU -137 to -140 / MSST +112 to +120
Michigan State at UCLA3 or 3:30 PMUCLA -13.547.5UCLA -535 / MSU +400
Boise State at Washington State6 PMBOISE -15.5 to -1750.5BOISE -950 / WSU +650
Ole Miss at Texas7:30 PM, ABCTEX -3 to -3.553.5 to 55.5TEX -152 to -165 / MISS +126 to +132
USC at Wisconsin7:30 PMUSC -2.549.5 to 50.5USC -130 to -141 / WIS +110 to +115
Vanderbilt at Kentucky7:30 PMUK -11.551.5 to 52.5UK -360 to -475 / VAN +285 to +360

Ranges cover BetMGM, bet365, DraftKings, FanDuel, Fanatics, BetRivers and Caesars on SportsbookReview's board, checked against ScoresAndOdds. Texas Tech-Cincinnati, BYU-UCF, Houston-Utah and Michigan State-UCLA were not yet posted on SportsbookReview, so those numbers are from ScoresAndOdds only. TV listings are from the schools and conference announcements; a time without a network means the network was not confirmed yet.

Biggest line moves in college football Week 8

GameOpenedNowOpener source
Ole Miss at Texas, spreadTEX -9.5TEX -3 to -3.5Earliest posted line, ScoresAndOdds
Texas A&M at Alabama, spreadBAMA -2.5BAMA -15.5Earliest posted line, ScoresAndOdds
Indiana at Michigan, total52.541.5 to 42.5Earliest posted line, ScoresAndOdds
Houston at Utah, total50.556.5Earliest posted line, ScoresAndOdds
BYU at UCF, spreadBYU -9.5BYU -7.5Earliest posted line, ScoresAndOdds
Vanderbilt at Kentucky, spreadUK -9.5UK -11.5Sunday open, SportsbookReview
Tennessee at South Carolina, spreadTENN -2.5TENN -2.5 to -3Sunday open, SportsbookReview
Boise State at Washington StateBOISE -16.5BOISE -15.5 to -17Sunday open, SportsbookReview

Two kinds of openers are in this table. The earliest posted lines on ScoresAndOdds were set well before this week, which is why Texas opened as a 9.5-point favorite over Ole Miss and Alabama as only a 2.5-point favorite over Texas A&M. Texas has since lost to Oklahoma and Florida, and Texas A&M is 4-3, so those numbers say more about how the season changed than about this week's betting. The Sunday openers on SportsbookReview show this week's action: Kentucky moved two points toward the favorite in the first hours, and the Tennessee number touched 3 at some books.

Ole Miss vs. Texas odds: the Week 8 headliner

Sat, Oct. 24, 7:30 PM ETABC
5-1Ole Miss
Away
@
4-2Texas
Austin
Spread
TEX -3 to -3.5
opened TEX -3.5 Sunday
Moneyline
TEX -155
MISS +130 at most books
Total
54.5
53.5 to 55.5
Ole Miss 41.7%Win probability, vig removedTexas 58.3%
Implied score at Texas -3 and 54.5: Texas about 28.8, Ole Miss about 25.8. No-vig chance from -155 / +130.

Ole Miss comes in off a 31-3 win over Missouri, and Trinidad Chambliss is now third in the Heisman odds. Texas has lost two of its last three, 27-24 to Oklahoma and 27-24 at home to Florida as a 13.5-point favorite, when Arch Manning was sacked five times. The market still makes Texas the favorite at home, but the moneyline puts the Longhorns at only about 58%. Both teams are near the CFP cut line in our market bracket, so the loser is likely on the outside.

Indiana vs. Michigan odds

Sat, Oct. 24, noon ETFOX
6-1Indiana
Away
@
4-2Michigan
Ann Arbor
Spread
IU -7.5 to -8.5
opened IU -8.5 Sunday
Moneyline
IU -340
MICH +270 at most books
Total
42.5
41.5 to 42.5
Indiana 74.1%Win probability, vig removedMichigan 25.9%
Implied score at Indiana -8 and 42.5: Indiana about 25.3, Michigan about 17.3. No-vig chance from -340 / +270.

Indiana lost 19-15 to Ohio State, ending a 22-game winning streak, but the market barely moved its view of the Hoosiers: they are still 86% to make the playoff on Kalshi. The total is the story. At 41.5 to 42.5 it is the lowest number among the big games, down from an earliest posted 52.5. Michigan benched quarterback Bryce Underwood for true freshman Tommy Carr against Penn State on October 17, a move reported as not injury-related, and Michigan has not said who starts Saturday.

Tennessee vs. South Carolina odds

Sat, Oct. 24, 3:30 PM ETESPN
6-1Tennessee
Away
@
3-3South Carolina
Columbia
Spread
TENN -2.5 to -3
opened TENN -2.5
Moneyline
TENN -145
SC +120 at most books
Total
51.5
50.5 to 52.5
Tennessee 56.6%Win probability, vig removedSouth Carolina 43.4%
Implied score at Tennessee -3 and 51.5: Tennessee about 27.3, South Carolina about 24.3. No-vig chance from -145 / +120.

Tennessee beat Alabama 26-10 with four takeaways and DeSean Bishop's 159 rushing yards, and now goes on the road as a short favorite. The open question is quarterback: Faizon Brandon was listed as questionable with a right shoulder injury before the Alabama game and George MacIntyre started. Brandon's status for Saturday has not been announced. A spread of 2.5 to 3 sits right on the most common margin in college football, so the half point matters here; see our guide to key numbers, which applies to college games too.

Houston vs. Utah odds

Sat, Oct. 24, time TBATV TBA
6-1Houston
Away
@
6-0Utah
Salt Lake City
Spread
UTAH -6.5 to -7
ScoresAndOdds
Moneyline
UTAH -238
HOU +195
Total
56.5
earliest posted 50.5
Houston 32.5%Win probability, vig removedUtah 67.5%
Implied score at Utah -6.5 and 56.5: Utah about 31.5, Houston about 25. No-vig chance from -238 / +195.

Utah is unbeaten but lost its spot as the Big 12 favorite on Kalshi this week (17%, behind Texas Tech at 31% and BYU at 24%), and Houston is fourth at 7%. The loser of this game falls well behind in the Big 12 race. The total has climbed six points from its earliest posted 50.5 to 56.5. The Big 12 had not announced the kickoff time or network as of Sunday morning; it was set to follow Saturday's games.

College football Week 8 injury report: key players

Statuses can change before kickoff. Each line below was confirmed by at least two reputable outlets; official availability reports come later in the week.

PlayerTeamPosStatusAs of
Julian SayinOhio StateQBOut several weeks (throwing arm), per Ryan Day; Ohio State is on a byeOct. 17
Faizon BrandonTennesseeQBRight shoulder; questionable last week, did not start. Week 8 status not announcedOct. 14 to 17
Colin SimmonsTexasEdgeLeft the Florida game with a leg injury; Steve Sarkisian said he does not know the extentOct. 17
Kewan LacyOle MissRBLeft the Missouri game with a lower-body injury and returnedOct. 17
Nico IamaleavaUCLAQBKnee injury; out indefinitely, and CBS Sports reports he is expected to miss the rest of the seasonOct. 12
Dante MooreOregonQBConcussion; ruled out for October 17. Status for Oregon at Illinois not announcedOct. 14

Two statuses are unresolved and matter for the lines: Faizon Brandon at Tennessee and Colin Simmons at Texas. Michigan's quarterback change is a coaching decision, not an injury. This section will be updated as teams release availability reports during the week.

Other college football Week 8 games

Alabama hosts Texas A&M as a 15.5-point favorite after its loss at Tennessee. Miami is a 22.5 to 24.5 point favorite over Pittsburgh, LSU is -5.5 at Auburn a week after Auburn beat Georgia, BYU is -7.5 at UCF after upsetting Notre Dame, Texas Tech is -11.5 at Cincinnati, UCLA is -13.5 over Michigan State, and USC is a 2.5-point favorite at Wisconsin. Kentucky is -11.5 against Vanderbilt and Oklahoma is -2.5 at Mississippi State. For the full board, see live betting odds, and compare prices on our sportsbooks page.

Want a side, not just the lines?
Weekly previews cover the market, not picks. Guaranteed Sport Picks posts a free pick on the free picks page and sells premium picks on premium picks with Pay After You Win: you are charged only if the pick wins.

College football Week 8 questions

What are the odds for Ole Miss vs. Texas in Week 8?+
Texas is a 3 to 3.5 point favorite over Ole Miss with a total of 53.5 to 55.5, as of October 18, 2026. Texas is about -155 on the moneyline and Ole Miss about +130. Kickoff is 7:30 PM ET on October 24 on ABC.
Is Georgia playing in Week 8?+
No. Georgia, Ohio State, Notre Dame and Florida are all on a bye on October 24, 2026. Georgia plays Florida on October 31.
What is the spread for Indiana at Michigan?+
Indiana is a 7.5 to 8.5 point favorite at Michigan with a total of 41.5 to 42.5, as of October 18, 2026. Kickoff is noon ET on FOX.
Who is Tennessee's quarterback for South Carolina?+
As of October 18, 2026, Tennessee has not announced it. Faizon Brandon was questionable with a right shoulder injury last week and George MacIntyre started against Alabama.
What was the biggest line move of college football Week 8?+
Texas against Ole Miss moved the most from its earliest posted line, from Texas -9.5 to -3 or -3.5 as of October 18, 2026. Among Sunday openers, Kentucky moved from -9.5 to -11.5 against Vanderbilt.
A wide-open Saturday. Get our plays.
Get the free pick every day, or buy a premium pick and pay only if it wins. Guaranteed packages must show a profit or your money back in G$P Bucks.