β—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
β—†REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
β—†DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏷️20% off packages · Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
60d 08:44:39
βœ…Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
β—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
β—†REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
β—†DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
🏷️20% off packages · Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
⏱️Offer Ends:
60d 08:44:39
βœ…Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

College Football Week 9 Recap 2026: USC Stuns Ohio State, Upsets and Key Injuries

College Football Week 9 Recap 2026: USC Stuns Ohio State, Upsets and Key Injuries

USC beat No. 2 Ohio State 30-18 on Halloween night as a 6.5-point underdog, and it was not the only favorite to go down in college football Week 9. Troy won at James Madison as a 17.5-point dog, Syracuse beat No. 19 SMU in the final seconds and Iowa State walked off No. 24 Oklahoma State 51-49. Across the 56 games with closing lines on SportsbookReview, favorites went 34-22 against the spread, 11 underdogs won outright and the Under went 34-22.

The short version
Week 9 belonged to the underdogs in the big games: in the 13 featured results below, favorites went 4-9 against the spread. No. 1 Miami survived North Carolina 38-35 without covering, No. 4 Indiana needed overtime to beat Minnesota and pulled quarterback Josh Hoover at halftime, and Ohio State did not reach the end zone until late in the fourth quarter in its first game without Julian Sayin.
34-22
Favorites against the spread
56 games with closing lines
11
Underdogs won outright
Week 9, Oct 27 to 31
34-22
Unders
Same 56 games
4-9
Favorites ATS in featured games
13 results below

College football Week 9 scores against the spread

Week 9 featured results, closing lines as of kickoff, October 2026
FinalClosing spreadATSTotal
USC 30, No. 2 Ohio State 18Ohio State -6.5USC coversUnder 50.5 (48)
Troy 24, James Madison 21 (OT, Thu)James Madison -17.5Troy coversUnder 52.5 (45)
Syracuse 30, No. 19 SMU 27SMU -8.5Syracuse coversUnder 58.5 (57)
Iowa State 51, No. 24 Oklahoma State 49Oklahoma State -9.5Iowa State coversOver 58.5 (100)
Washington 17, Nebraska 10Nebraska -7.5Washington coversUnder 49.5 (27)
Clemson 36, Florida State 24Florida State -5.5Clemson coversOver 50.5 (60)
South Carolina 42, Oklahoma 25Oklahoma -3.5South Carolina coversOver 44.5 (67)
No. 1 Miami 38, North Carolina 35Miami -13.5North Carolina coversOver 52.5 (73)
No. 4 Indiana 23, Minnesota 16 (OT)Indiana -20.5Minnesota coversUnder 40.5 (39)
No. 3 Georgia 27, No. 17 Florida 8Georgia -11.5Georgia coversUnder 56.5 (35)
No. 14 Wake Forest 51, Virginia 7Wake Forest -13.5Wake Forest coversOver 48.5 (58)
Iowa 30, No. 25 Wisconsin 0Iowa -2.5Iowa coversUnder 36.5 (30)
Oregon 34, No. 20 Northwestern 26Oregon -3.5Oregon coversOver 47.5 (60)

Closing spreads and totals are the consensus number at kickoff on SportsbookReview's odds board, the line most books showed. Final scores were checked against two sources per game: the schools' athletic sites, ESPN, CBS Sports and Associated Press game stories. Ohio State closed -6.5 after opening -7. Our free plays for the coming slate are on the free picks page.

The college football Week 9 upsets

USC 30, No. 2 Ohio State 18

Freshman receiver Trent Mosley took a short pass 69 yards for a touchdown 39 seconds into the game, and USC never trailed. Jayden Maiava threw for 222 yards and a touchdown, freshman tight end Mark Bowman set up a score with a 70-yard catch-and-run that made it 27-9, and the Ohio State offense settled for three field goals on its first five drives, including one after reaching the USC 1 before halftime. True freshman Luke Fahey made his first start in place of the injured Julian Sayin, and the Buckeyes did not score a touchdown until late in the fourth quarter. USC is 7-2 and Ohio State 6-2.

Troy 24, James Madison 21 (OT)

The biggest spread upset of the week came on Thursday night in Harrisonburg. James Madison led 14-0 after two possessions and then managed four three-and-outs and five turnovers on its next nine drives. Justin Powe's 37-yard pick-six cut it to 21-14, Jaheim Merriweather tied it with a 28-yard run after another turnover, and Hayden Wolfe won it with a 27-yard field goal in overtime. Troy ended a James Madison home winning streak of more than 10 games as a 17.5-point underdog.

Syracuse 30, No. 19 SMU 27

Steve Angeli hit tight end Noah Meyers for a 2-yard touchdown with 17 seconds left, finishing an 11-play drive that started with Syracuse down 27-23 and 3:36 to play. SMU quarterback Kevin Jennings threw for 351 yards, but Syracuse sacked him four times for 52 yards of losses. It was Syracuse's first win over a ranked team since November 2024, and the Orange covered as an 8.5-point underdog.

Iowa State 51, No. 24 Oklahoma State 49

Kyle Konrardy made a 34-yard field goal as time expired after Oklahoma State had taken a 49-48 lead with 53 seconds left. Iowa State went 47 yards in five plays, starting with a 33-yard pass from Jaylen Raynor to Jamal Polite. The teams combined for 1,114 yards, and the 100 points cleared the closing total of 58.5 by 41.5, the biggest total miss among the featured games.

Washington 17, Nebraska 10

Nebraska led 7-3 with under two minutes left. Demond Williams Jr. came off the bench in the fourth quarter, hit Chris Lawson for a 25-yard touchdown with 1:30 to go, and Alex McLaughlin returned Anthony Colandrea's third interception 48 yards for a score 15 seconds later. Nebraska has now lost three straight, each time giving up a fourth-quarter lead.

Clemson 36, Florida State 24 and South Carolina 42, Oklahoma 25

Two road underdogs won going away. Clemson, +5.5 at Florida State, scored on 8 of 13 drives, got five field goals from Nolan Hauser and sealed it on Tait Reynolds' 79-yard touchdown run with 3:17 left. South Carolina, +3.5 at Oklahoma, got 301 passing yards and three touchdowns from LaNorris Sellers and outgained the Sooners 521-359 in Norman.

Favorites that won but did not cover

No. 1 Miami closed -13.5 at North Carolina and won 38-35, needing a strip-sack of Billy Edwards Jr. late in the fourth quarter. No. 4 Indiana closed -20.5 against Minnesota and won 23-16 in overtime. BYU (-17.5) beat Arizona State 27-20 and Michigan (-16.5) won 28-21 at Rutgers, so four double-digit favorites all failed to cover by a touchdown or more.

Key injuries from college football Week 9

As of November 1, 2026, from team statements and at least two news reports each
PlayerTeamPosStatusNote
Julian SayinOhio StateQBOut indefinitely (throwing arm)Missed USC game; coach Ryan Day said he is out indefinitely
Josh HooverIndianaQBPulled at halftime vs MinnesotaHurt his right shoulder vs Ohio State Oct. 17; status not announced, Indiana has a bye
R.J. MosleyArizonaWRCarted off (left knee)Taken to a hospital after a third-quarter hit at Texas Tech
Nico IamaleavaUCLAQBOut for season (knee)Hurt Oct. 10 at Oregon; Ty Dieffenbach starting
Kamario TaylorMississippi StateQBOut for season (toe)Missed the 31-3 loss at Texas
Dante MooreOregonQBOut for season (concussion)Hurt Sept. 26 vs USC

The two quarterback situations that matter most for next week's board are Ohio State and Indiana. Ohio State goes forward with Fahey while Sayin is out indefinitely, and Indiana has a bye week before it says anything about Hoover, who was replaced by seventh-year quarterback Grant Wilson after taking a hit on an interception before halftime. Arizona's R.J. Mosley was placed in a cast and taken to a hospital after his injury at Texas Tech; no diagnosis had been announced as of Sunday morning. We will update statuses as teams release their availability reports. The Week 10 lines, including Miami at Notre Dame and Oregon at Ohio State, are in our college football Week 10 preview.

Want plays, not just results?
Our handicapped college football plays are on the premium picks page with Pay After You Win, and our free plays are on the free picks page.

How Guaranteed Sport Picks did in college football Week 9

Our college football premium picks went 3-2 in Week 9, led by our first 4-star play of the season, Wake Forest -12.5, which won 51-7. That puts our October college football premium record at 20-8.

Graded premium picks only, Week 9
Premium pickGameFinalResult
Wake Forest -12.5 (-108), 4-starVirginia @ Wake Forest51-7Win
Over 53 (-110)Miami @ North Carolina38-35Win
Air Force +1 (-113)UConn @ Air Force35-26Win
Old Dominion +2.5 (+105)Marshall @ Old Dominion36-23Loss
Rutgers team total Under 14.5 (-110)Michigan @ Rutgers28-21Loss

The full Saturday card, including the NBA and NHL plays, is in our premium results for October 31.

College football Week 9 questions

What were the biggest upsets in college football Week 9?+
USC beat No. 2 Ohio State 30-18 as a 6.5-point underdog, Troy beat James Madison 24-21 in overtime as a 17.5-point underdog, and Syracuse beat No. 19 SMU 30-27 with 17 seconds left.
Did favorites cover in Week 9?+
Across the 56 games with closing lines on SportsbookReview, favorites went 34-22 against the spread, but in the 13 featured games in our recap they went 4-9.
Who is Ohio State's quarterback with Julian Sayin out?+
True freshman Luke Fahey made his first start at USC in the 30-18 loss. Sayin is out indefinitely with an injury to his throwing arm.
Is Indiana quarterback Josh Hoover hurt?+
Hoover was pulled at halftime of the 23-16 overtime win over Minnesota after taking a hit, and he has been playing through a right shoulder injury. Indiana has a bye in Week 10 and has not announced his status.
How did Guaranteed Sport Picks do in college football Week 9?+
Our college football premium picks went 3-2, including a 51-7 win on the 4-star Wake Forest -12.5 play, for a 20-8 premium record in October.
Free picks by email
Get our free picks in your inbox
Our free plays and the line moves worth knowing before kickoff.
Get free picks by email
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Week 10 is next
Our free plays are on the free picks page, and our handicapped college football plays are on the premium picks page with Pay After You Win.
College Football Week 9 Recap | Guaranteed Sport Picks