โ—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick doesn't win.
โ—†INDIVIDUAL PICKS: Buy only the games you want.
โ—†G$P BUCKS: Earn 10% back on every purchase.
๐Ÿท๏ธ20% off packages ยท Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
โฑ๏ธOffer Ends:
73d 00:01:22
โœ…62% Premium Pick Win Rate
โ—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick doesn't win.
โ—†INDIVIDUAL PICKS: Buy only the games you want.
โ—†G$P BUCKS: Earn 10% back on every purchase.
๐Ÿท๏ธ20% off packages ยท Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
โฑ๏ธOffer Ends:
73d 00:01:22
โœ…62% Premium Pick Win Rate
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

NFL Power Rankings Week 7 2026: 49ers Take No. 1, Rams Fall to 5th

NFL Power Rankings Week 7 2026: 49ers Take No. 1, Rams Fall to 5th

The San Francisco 49ers are No. 1 in the Guaranteed Sport Picks NFL power rankings for Week 7, as of Monday morning, October 19, 2026, at +550 to +600 to win the Super Bowl. That is a 12.1% fair chance once the bookmaker margin comes out of the full 32-team board. The Buffalo Bills are second at +700, and the Los Angeles Rams, No. 1 a week ago, fell to fifth after an 18-16 loss to Arizona left them 2-4.

How this list is built
Every team is ranked by its median Super Bowl price at bet365, BetMGM, Caesars and FanDuel on VegasInsider's futures board, checked against Covers' Sunday night report of DraftKings and FanDuel prices. We convert each price to a probability and divide by the board total (120.4%), so the fair column adds to 100%. Ties go to the team with the better make-the-playoffs price. This is where the money says each team stands through Sunday's Week 6 games. San Francisco and Washington play Monday night, so both show their records as of Sunday.
SF
No. 1 this week
+550 to +600, 12.1% fair
1st to 5th
Rams drop
Lost 18-16 to Arizona
+12,500
Eagles best price
Hurts on IR, now 22nd
4
Week 7 byes
BUF, JAX, LAC, WAS

NFL power rankings Week 7: all 32 teams

Super Bowl odds as of Monday morning, October 19, 2026. Playoff % from the make-the-playoffs market. Move is versus our Week 6 rankings
Rank, teamMoveRecSuper Bowl oddsFair %PlayoffsWeek 7
1. San Francisco 49ers+25-0+550 to +60012.1%93%at ATL, SF -4.5
2. Buffalo Bills=5-1+70010.4%90%Bye
3. Kansas City Chiefs+35-0+850 to +9508.5%89%at SEA, KC +2.5
4. Baltimore Ravens=4-2+900 to +1,0008.1%77%vs CIN, BAL -2.5
5. Los Angeles Rams-42-4+1,0007.5%54%at LV, LAR -5.5
6. Seattle Seahawks-13-3+1,200 to +1,4005.9%59%vs KC, SEA -2.5
7. Jacksonville Jaguars=4-2+1,300 to +1,5005.7%81%Bye
8. Chicago Bears=4-2+1,400 to +1,5005.4%67%vs NE, CHI -2.5
9. Denver Broncos=4-2+1,800 to +2,0004.2%73%at ARI, DEN -4.5
10. Minnesota Vikings+15-0+1,800 to +2,0004.2%80%vs IND, MIN -5.5
11. New England Patriots+34-2+1,800 to +2,0004.0%74%at CHI, NE +2.5
12. Cincinnati Bengals=3-2+2,000 to +2,2003.8%61%at BAL, CIN +2.5
13. Detroit Lions=3-2+2,200 to +2,5003.4%62%vs GB, DET -3.5
14. Green Bay Packers+74-2+3,000 to +3,3002.7%53%at DET, GB +3.5
15. Houston Texans+12-4+2,700 to +3,0002.7%43%vs NYG, HOU -9.5
16. Dallas Cowboys-62-4+3,300 to +3,5002.4%45%at PHI, DAL -4.5
17. Carolina Panthers+13-2+4,500 to +5,0001.6%54%vs TB, CAR -3.5
18. Atlanta Falcons+12-4+7,500 to +10,0000.9%27%vs SF, ATL +4.5
19. Pittsburgh Steelers+44-2+8,000 to +10,0000.8%37%at NO, PIT -2.5
20. Las Vegas Raiders-33-3+9,000 to +10,0000.8%21%vs LAR, LV +5.5
21. New Orleans Saints+12-4+10,000 to +12,5000.7%24%vs PIT, NO +2.5
22. Philadelphia Eagles-72-4+10,000 to +12,5000.7%20%vs DAL, PHI +4.5
23. New York Giants+23-2-1+12,500 to +17,5000.6%27%at HOU, NYG +9.5
24. Washington Commanders=1-3-1+10,000 to +15,0000.6%19%Bye
25. Tampa Bay Buccaneers+21-5+12,500 to +15,0000.6%14%at CAR, TB +3.5
26. Indianapolis Colts-62-4+12,500 to +15,0000.5%14%at MIN, IND +5.5
27. Cleveland Browns+14-2+17,500 to +20,0000.4%26%at TEN, CLE -1.5
28. Arizona Cardinals+22-4+40,000 to +100,0000.2%5%vs DEN, ARI +4.5
29. New York Jets=2-4+50,000 to +60,0000.2%8%vs MIA, NYJ -5.5
30. Los Angeles Chargers-40-6+50,000 to +100,0000.1%2%Bye
31. Tennessee Titans=1-5+100,000 to +300,0000.1%2%vs CLE, TEN +1.5
32. Miami Dolphins=0-5+100,000 to +500,0000.1%0.9%at NYJ, MIA +5.5

Fair % removes the margin across the whole board. Playoff % averages the make-the-playoffs prices at FanDuel and BetRivers on VegasInsider's board, scaled so each conference adds to its seven spots. DraftKings' columns on both VegasInsider and SportsbookReview still showed pre-Week 6 prices Monday morning and are left out. Week 7 lines are the consensus of six books on SportsbookReview's board; full spreads, totals and line moves are in our NFL Week 7 preview.

Tier 1: four teams between 8% and 12% (1 to 4)

The top of the 2026 Super Bowl market has a new order. San Francisco moved past Buffalo and the Rams, and Kansas City climbed from sixth to third.

1. San Francisco 49ers (5-0)

The 49ers are 5-0 and the new Super Bowl favorite at +550 to +600 (12.1%), up from +850 to +950 a week ago. They have the best make-the-playoffs price in the league at about 93% and are 7.5-point favorites over Washington on Monday night, then 4.5-point favorites at Atlanta in Week 7. A win Monday would also give them the NFC's No. 1 seed.

2. Buffalo Bills (5-1)

Buffalo won 33-30 at Las Vegas to reach 5-1 and is +700 at all four books (10.4%). Josh Allen is back as the NFL MVP favorite. The Bills are on bye in Week 7 and about 90% to make the playoffs.

3. Kansas City Chiefs (5-0)

Kansas City beat the Chargers 22-6 and is the AFC's only unbeaten team at 5-0. The Chiefs are +850 to +950 (8.5%) and 2 to 2.5-point underdogs at Seattle on Sunday night. The market is fading the AFC's last unbeaten team on the road.

4. Baltimore Ravens (4-2)

Baltimore lost 13-10 at Cleveland on a field goal on the final play, with Tyler Huntley starting while Lamar Jackson (ankle) missed his second straight game. The Ravens are eighth in the AFC standings but still +900 to +1,000 (8.1%), about 77% to make the playoffs and the AFC North favorite. They host Cincinnati as 2.5 to 3-point favorites; Jackson's Week 7 status is unresolved.

Want more than a ranking?
Power rankings tell you where the market stands. If you want a side, start with our free picks, or see our premium picks and packages. Pay After You Win plans charge only when the pick wins.

Tier 2: contenders a step behind (5 to 9)

5. Los Angeles Rams (2-4)

The Rams were No. 1 last week and are now 2-4 after Chad Ryland kicked his sixth field goal as time expired in Arizona's 18-16 win, per the AP. They are +1,000 at all four books (7.5%), out from +650, and the NFC West price has drifted to +900. Davante Adams left the game favoring his knee, and the Rams had not given an update as of Monday morning. Los Angeles is a 5.5-point favorite at Las Vegas.

6. Seattle Seahawks (3-3)

Seattle lost 17-14 in overtime at Denver after an interception on its first overtime possession and fell to 3-3, the first team outside the NFC field. The Seahawks are +1,200 to +1,400 (5.9%) and host Kansas City on Sunday night as 2 to 2.5-point favorites.

7. Jacksonville Jaguars (4-2)

Jacksonville lost 34-31 to Houston in London on a 49-yard field goal as time expired, despite four touchdown passes from Trevor Lawrence. The Jaguars are 4-2, keep the AFC No. 3 seed, are +1,300 to +1,500 (5.7%) and have the Week 7 bye.

8. Chicago Bears (4-2)

Caleb Williams returned from a hamstring injury and went 30 of 36 for 305 yards in a 31-23 win at Atlanta. The Bears are 4-2, +1,400 to +1,500 (5.4%), and open Week 7 on Thursday night as 2.5 to 3.5-point home favorites over New England.

9. Denver Broncos (4-2)

Denver beat Seattle 17-14 in overtime on a 53-yard Wil Lutz field goal and holds the AFC No. 6 seed at 4-2. The Broncos are +1,800 to +2,000 (4.2%) and 4 to 4.5-point favorites at Arizona. Cornerback Patrick Surtain II left the Thursday game with an ankle injury.

Tier 3: the crowded middle (10 to 16)

10. Minnesota Vikings (5-0)

The Vikings had the bye and are still 5-0 and the NFC No. 1 seed, at +1,800 to +2,000 (4.2%) and +115 to +130 to win the NFC North. They host Indianapolis as 5.5 to 6-point favorites.

11. New England Patriots (4-2)

New England beat the Jets 26-19 behind three Drake Maye touchdown passes and holds the AFC No. 5 seed at 4-2. The Patriots are +1,800 to +2,000 (4.0%) and 2.5 to 3.5-point underdogs at Chicago on a short week. Wide receiver Romeo Doubs was hurt on his 42-yard touchdown catch.

12. Cincinnati Bengals (3-2)

Cincinnati had the bye at 3-2 and is +2,000 to +2,200 (3.8%). The Bengals visit Baltimore as 2.5 to 3-point underdogs in the game that shapes the AFC North market.

13. Detroit Lions (3-2)

Detroit had the bye at 3-2 and holds the NFC's last wild card. The Lions are +2,200 to +2,500 (3.4%) and 3 to 3.5-point home favorites over Green Bay, with a 52.5 total.

14. Green Bay Packers (4-2)

Green Bay beat Dallas 23-13 for its third straight win and climbed seven spots. The Packers are +3,000 to +3,300 (2.7%) and about 53% to make the playoffs, up from about 35%. Running back Josh Jacobs comes off the Commissioner's Exempt List and is eligible for Week 7, per CBS Sports and Yahoo Sports.

15. Houston Texans (2-4)

Houston beat Jacksonville 34-31 in London on Ka'imi Fairbairn's 49-yard field goal at the gun, with C.J. Stroud throwing for 312 yards and three touchdowns. The Texans are 2-4, +2,700 to +3,000 (2.7%), and the biggest favorite of Week 7 at 8.5 to 9.5 over the Giants.

16. Dallas Cowboys (2-4)

Dallas lost 23-13 at Green Bay and is 2-4, but the market still makes the Cowboys the NFC East favorite at +120 to +130. They are +3,300 to +3,500 (2.4%) and 4.5-point road favorites at Philadelphia on Monday night of Week 7.

Tier 4: long shots with a path (17 to 25)

Nine teams sit between 0.6% and 1.6%. Two of them, Carolina and the Giants, hold division-leader seeds today.

  • 17. Carolina Panthers (3-2): +4,500 to +5,000 after a 25-14 win at Philadelphia. Lead the NFC South and are slight favorites to win it. 3 to 3.5-point home favorites over Tampa Bay.
  • 18. Atlanta Falcons (2-4): +7,500 to +10,000 after a 31-23 home loss to Chicago. Michael Penix Jr. threw three touchdown passes. 4.5-point home underdogs to San Francisco.
  • 19. Pittsburgh Steelers (4-2): +8,000 to +10,000 after a 26-19 overtime win at Tampa Bay. Hold the AFC No. 7 seed. 2 to 2.5-point favorites over New Orleans in Paris.
  • 20. Las Vegas Raiders (3-3): +9,000 to +10,000 after a 33-30 home loss to Buffalo. 5.5-point home underdogs to the Rams.
  • 21. New Orleans Saints (2-4): +10,000 to +12,500 after a 34-27 win at the Giants with three Tyler Shough touchdown passes.
  • 22. Philadelphia Eagles (2-4): +10,000 to +12,500, out from +2,500 to +4,000 a week ago. Lost a fourth straight, and Jalen Hurts went on injured reserve with a blood clot in his calf.
  • 23. New York Giants (3-2-1): +12,500 to +17,500 despite the NFC No. 4 seed. Jameis Winston was benched in the fourth quarter of the loss to New Orleans, and John Harbaugh had not named a Week 7 starter.
  • 24. Washington Commanders (1-3-1): +10,000 to +15,000. Play at San Francisco on Monday night as 7.5-point underdogs, then have the Week 7 bye.
  • 25. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (1-5): +12,500 to +15,000 after a 26-19 overtime loss to Pittsburgh. Baker Mayfield (thumb) has missed three straight games and his Week 7 status is unresolved.

Tier 5: the bottom seven (26 to 32)

The Colts (2-4, +12,500 to +15,000), Browns (4-2, +17,500 to +20,000), Cardinals (2-4), Jets (2-4), Chargers (0-6), Titans (1-5) and Dolphins (0-5) close out the list. Cleveland is the outlier: 4-2 and leading the AFC North, yet priced at about 26% to make the playoffs. Tennessee won for the first time, 26-20 at Indianapolis, and Arizona beat the Rams on the final play.

Why the market rankings differ from the NFL standings

Six games is still a small sample, and the market prices rosters, quarterback health and schedule along with records. Minnesota (5-0) ranks 10th, Baltimore ranks 4th from eighth place in the AFC, and the 2-4 Rams are still fifth. The Browns lead a division and rank 27th. The gaps show up most clearly in the division odds in our NFL playoff predictions and the seeds in the NFL playoff picture.

Top 10 by fair Super Bowl chance, October 19, 2026
San Francisco 49ers12.1%
Buffalo Bills10.4%
Kansas City Chiefs8.5%
Baltimore Ravens8.1%
Los Angeles Rams7.5%
Seattle Seahawks5.9%
Jacksonville Jaguars5.7%
Chicago Bears5.4%
Denver Broncos4.2%
Minnesota Vikings4.2%

NFL power rankings questions

Who is No. 1 in the NFL power rankings for Week 7 2026?+
The San Francisco 49ers are No. 1 in the Guaranteed Sport Picks market rankings as of October 19, 2026, at +550 to +600 to win the Super Bowl, a 12.1% fair chance after the margin is removed from the full board. The Buffalo Bills are second at +700.
Why did the Rams fall in the Week 7 power rankings?+
The Los Angeles Rams lost 18-16 to Arizona on a field goal as time expired to fall to 2-4. Their Super Bowl price moved from +650 to +1,000 as of October 19, 2026, which drops them from 1st to 5th.
Why are the 5-0 Vikings ranked 10th?+
Minnesota is 5-0 but priced at +1,800 to +2,000 to win the Super Bowl as of October 19, 2026, a 4.2% fair chance. The market rates nine teams higher, including the 2-4 Rams, so the Vikings rank 10th despite holding the NFC No. 1 seed.
How are these NFL power rankings calculated?+
Each team is ranked by its median Super Bowl price at bet365, BetMGM, Caesars and FanDuel, converted to a probability and divided by the full-board total of 120.4% to remove the margin. Ties go to the better make-the-playoffs price.
Which teams have a bye in NFL Week 7 2026?+
The Buffalo Bills, Jacksonville Jaguars, Los Angeles Chargers and Washington Commanders are on bye in Week 7. Fourteen games are scheduled, from Patriots at Bears on Thursday, October 22 to Cowboys at Eagles on Monday, October 26.
Rankings set the table. Picks win the bet.
Our handicappers turn this board into actual plays every week. Grab today's free picks or step up to a premium package, with Pay After You Win and our money-back guarantee paid in GSP Bucks.