โ—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick doesn't win.
โ—†INDIVIDUAL PICKS: Buy only the games you want.
โ—†G$P BUCKS: Earn 10% back on every purchase.
๐Ÿท๏ธ20% off packages ยท Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
โฑ๏ธOffer Ends:
73d 00:01:34
โœ…62% Premium Pick Win Rate
โ—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick doesn't win.
โ—†INDIVIDUAL PICKS: Buy only the games you want.
โ—†G$P BUCKS: Earn 10% back on every purchase.
๐Ÿท๏ธ20% off packages ยท Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
โฑ๏ธOffer Ends:
73d 00:01:34
โœ…62% Premium Pick Win Rate
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

NFL Week 7 Odds and Predictions 2026: Lines, Moves, Injuries

NFL Week 7 Odds and Predictions 2026: Lines, Moves, Injuries

NFL Week 7 opens Thursday night in Chicago, where the Bears are 2.5 to 3.5-point favorites over the New England Patriots, as of Monday morning, October 19, 2026. The biggest story on the board is Monday night: the Dallas Cowboys are 4.5-point favorites at Philadelphia after Jalen Hurts went on injured reserve, in a game the Eagles led on the lookahead line. The Houston Texans are the biggest favorite at 8.5 to 9.5 over the Giants.

The Week 7 board in brief
Fourteen games, four byes (Bills, Jaguars, Chargers, Commanders) and an international game, Steelers vs. Saints at the Stade de France in Paris at 9:30 AM ET Sunday. Quarterback news drives the week: Hurts is on injured reserve, Lamar Jackson's ankle is unresolved for Baltimore's division game with Cincinnati, Baker Mayfield (thumb) may return for Tampa Bay, and the Giants have not picked between Jameis Winston and J.J. McCarthy. San Francisco still has to finish Week 6 against Washington on Monday night (49ers -7.5).
HOU -9.5
Biggest favorite
vs Giants, 43.5 total
DAL -4.5
Biggest swing
Eagles were -3 on the lookahead
52.5
Highest total
Packers at Lions
36.5
Lowest total
Browns at Titans

NFL Week 7 odds for every game

Consensus spread and total from six books on SportsbookReview, Monday morning, October 19, 2026. Moneyline from FanDuel (away / home). Checked against DraftKings prices reported by CBS Sports and SI
KickoffGameSpreadTotalFD ML
Thu 8:15 PMPatriots at BearsCHI -2.5 to -3.549.5 to 50.5+130 / -154
Sun 9:30 AMSteelers at SaintsPIT -2 to -2.544 to 44.5-142 / +120
Sun 1:00 PMColts at VikingsMIN -5.5 to -641.5+215 / -260
Sun 1:00 PMDolphins at JetsNYJ -5.539.5+198 / -240
Sun 1:00 PMBengals at RavensBAL -2.5 to -350.5 to 51+130 / -154
Sun 1:00 PMBrowns at TitansCLE -1.5 to -236.5 to 37-120 / +102
Sun 1:00 PMBuccaneers at PanthersCAR -3 to -3.544 to 44.5+146 / -174
Sun 1:00 PM49ers at FalconsSF -4.550.5 to 51-240 / +198
Sun 1:00 PMGiants at TexansHOU -8.5 to -9.543.5 to 44+370 / -480
Sun 4:05 PMBroncos at CardinalsDEN -4 to -4.542.5 to 43.5-220 / +184
Sun 4:25 PMRams at RaidersLAR -5.547 to 47.5-255 / +210
Sun 4:25 PMPackers at LionsDET -3 to -3.552.5+142 / -168
Sun 8:20 PMChiefs at SeahawksSEA -2 to -2.541.5 to 42.5+112 / -132
Mon 8:15 PMCowboys at EaglesDAL -4.544.5-215 / +180

SportsbookReview's DraftKings column still showed stale numbers Monday morning (it had Tampa Bay favored at Carolina), so it is left out of the ranges; DraftKings' own prices as reported by CBS Sports and SI are within a point of the consensus, with Dallas at 5.5. Shop the number before you bet: half a point on Bears -2.5 versus -3.5 or Panthers -3 versus -3.5 sits on the most important key number in football. Our guide to key numbers explains why, and you can compare books on our sportsbooks page.

Biggest NFL Week 7 line moves

Opening line versus the consensus now
GameOpenedNowMove
Cowboys at EaglesEagles -3 (lookahead); Cowboys -6 (reopen)Cowboys -4.5Flipped after Hurts went to IR
Steelers at SaintsSteelers -1.5Steelers -2 to -2.5Toward Pittsburgh
Giants at TexansTexans -8.5Texans -8.5 to -9.5Toward Houston
Buccaneers at PanthersPanthers -3Panthers -3 to -3.5Off the 3 at most books
Bengals at RavensRavens -3Ravens -2.5 to -3Toward Cincinnati
Steelers at Saints total41.544 to 44.5Up 3
Broncos at Cardinals total44.542.5 to 43.5Down 1 to 2
Chiefs at Seahawks total43.541.5 to 42.5Down 1 to 2
Rams at Raiders total48.547 to 47.5Down 1 to 1.5
Giants at Texans total4243.5 to 44Up 1.5 to 2

Cowboys at Eagles moved the most. Philadelphia was a 3-point favorite on the lookahead line before Week 6, per CBS Sports. After the Eagles lost 25-14 at home to Carolina with Tanner McKee at quarterback and put Hurts on injured reserve, SportsbookReview's opener had Dallas -6, and the market has settled at Cowboys -4.5 to -5.5. The Paris total climbed 3 points from 41.5, while the Sunday night total in Seattle dropped from 43.5 to 42.

Patriots vs. Bears: Thursday Night Football

Thu 8:15 PM ETPrime Video
New England Patriots
Away
@
Chicago Bears
Home
Spread
Bears -2.5
Range -2.5 to -3.5
Moneyline
+130 / -154
FanDuel, away / home
Total
50
Opened 50
New England Patriots 42%Win probability, vig removedChicago Bears 58%
Market-implied score: Bears 26.25, Patriots 23.75.

Both teams are 4-2 and both hold wild-card seeds in their conference. Chicago won 31-23 at Atlanta with Caleb Williams back from a hamstring injury (30 of 36, 305 yards), and New England beat the Jets 26-19 behind three Drake Maye touchdown passes. The Bears opened 2.5-point favorites and the books now range from 2.5 to 3.5, with a 50 total. The Patriots are on a short week with several injured starters, including wide receiver Romeo Doubs, and the first practice reports arrive Monday.

Bengals vs. Ravens: does Lamar Jackson return?

Sun 1:00 PM ETCBS
Cincinnati Bengals
Away
@
Baltimore Ravens
Home
Spread
Ravens -2.5
Range -2.5 to -3
Moneyline
+130 / -154
FanDuel, away / home
Total
51
Opened 50.5
Cincinnati Bengals 42%Win probability, vig removedBaltimore Ravens 58%
Market-implied score: Ravens 26.75, Bengals 24.25.

Baltimore is 4-2 but eighth in the AFC after a 13-10 loss at Cleveland, its second straight game without Lamar Jackson (ankle). Cincinnati is 3-2 coming off its bye. The Ravens opened 3-point favorites and are now 2.5 to 3, a small move toward the Bengals, with a 50.5 to 51 total. Coach Jesse Minter has not committed either way on Jackson, and the first official injury report comes Wednesday.

Packers vs. Lions: the highest total of the week

Sun 4:25 PM ETFOX
Green Bay Packers
Away
@
Detroit Lions
Home
Spread
Lions -3.5
Range -3 to -3.5
Moneyline
+142 / -168
FanDuel, away / home
Total
52.5
Opened 52.5
Green Bay Packers 40%Win probability, vig removedDetroit Lions 60%
Market-implied score: Lions 28, Packers 24.5.

Green Bay has won three straight, the latest 23-13 over Dallas, and holds the NFC No. 5 seed at 4-2. Detroit is 3-2 off its bye and holds the No. 7 seed. The Lions opened 3-point favorites and are 3 to 3.5 now, and the 52.5 total has not moved. Running back Josh Jacobs is eligible for Green Bay after coming off the Commissioner's Exempt List.

Cowboys vs. Eagles: Monday Night Football

Mon 8:15 PM ETESPN/ABC
Dallas Cowboys
Away
@
Philadelphia Eagles
Home
Spread
Cowboys -4.5
Range -4.5
Moneyline
-215 / +180
FanDuel, away / home
Total
44.5
Opened 45
Dallas Cowboys 66%Win probability, vig removedPhiladelphia Eagles 34%
Market-implied score: Cowboys 24.5, Eagles 20.

Both teams are 2-4. Dallas lost 23-13 at Green Bay with Dak Prescott throwing two interceptions, and Philadelphia has lost four straight. With Hurts out for at least four games, McKee is the presumed starter, though the Eagles had not formally named one Monday morning. Saquon Barkley (hamstring) has missed two games and is unresolved. Dallas is 4.5 at six books and 5.5 at DraftKings, with a 44.5 total.

NFL Week 7 key injuries and player status

Status as of Monday morning, October 19, 2026
PlayerTeamPosStatusSource
Jalen HurtsPHIQBInjured reserve (blood clot in calf). Out at least four games; Tanner McKee started Week 6Philadelphia Inquirer, NBC Sports (Oct 17)
Lamar JacksonBALQBAnkle. Missed Weeks 5 and 6 and has not practiced. Week 7 status unresolvedYahoo Sports (Oct 19), SI (Oct 16)
Baker MayfieldTBQBDislocated right thumb. Missed three straight games. NFL Network reported optimism he returns; unresolvedSI (Oct 19), Yahoo Sports (Oct 18)
Saquon BarkleyPHIRBHamstring. Missed Weeks 5 and 6. Eagles see a realistic chance he plays; unresolvedNFL.com injury report, Bleacher Report (Oct 17)
Jameis Winston / J.J. McCarthyNYGQBWinston benched in the fourth quarter Sunday; no Week 7 starter namedAP, Big Blue View (Oct 18)
Josh JacobsGBRBOff the Commissioner's Exempt List and eligible for Week 7; league review ongoingCBS Sports, Yahoo Sports (Oct 19)
Romeo DoubsNEWRShoulder. Hurt on a touchdown catch Sunday; Patriots play ThursdayNFL.com, 98.5 The Sports Hub (Oct 18)

Statuses can change before kickoff. Official NFL injury reports come out Wednesday through Friday (Monday through Wednesday for the Thursday game), and anything marked unresolved here is not a final game status. The Giants' Jaxson Dart is out for the season (knee), and San Francisco's injury list will update after Monday night.

Other NFL Week 7 games

In Paris, Pittsburgh (4-2) is a 2 to 2.5-point favorite over New Orleans (2-4) after opening at 1.5, with the total up to 44 to 44.5. San Francisco is a 4.5-point favorite at Atlanta, pending Monday night. Houston lays 8.5 to 9.5 against a Giants team still choosing a quarterback. Kansas City (5-0) is a 2 to 2.5-point underdog at Seattle on Sunday night. The Rams are 5.5-point favorites at Las Vegas despite a 2-4 record, Denver is 4 to 4.5 at Arizona, Minnesota is 5.5 to 6 over Indianapolis coming off its bye, the Jets lay 5.5 against winless Miami, Carolina is 3 to 3.5 over Tampa Bay, and Cleveland is 1.5 to 2 at Tennessee in the lowest total on the board, 36.5.

Looking for a play, not just a line?
This preview is market data only. For actual picks, check our free picks or our premium picks and packages.

NFL Week 7 odds questions

Who is the biggest favorite in NFL Week 7 2026?+
The Houston Texans are the biggest favorite in Week 7 at 8.5 to 9.5 points over the New York Giants as of October 19, 2026, with a total of 43.5 to 44 and a FanDuel moneyline of -480.
What is the line for Patriots vs. Bears on Thursday Night Football?+
Chicago is a 2.5 to 3.5-point home favorite over New England as of October 19, 2026, with most books at 2.5, and the total is 49.5 to 50.5. FanDuel has the Bears -154 and the Patriots +130.
Why are the Cowboys favored over the Eagles?+
Jalen Hurts went on injured reserve with a blood clot in his calf, and Philadelphia has lost four straight. The Eagles were 3-point favorites on the lookahead line, and Dallas is now a 4.5-point road favorite at most books as of October 19, 2026.
Is Lamar Jackson playing in Week 7?+
Unresolved as of Monday, October 19, 2026. Jackson has missed two straight games with an ankle injury and had not practiced. Baltimore is a 2.5 to 3-point home favorite over Cincinnati, and the first official injury report comes Wednesday.
Which teams are on bye in NFL Week 7?+
The Bills, Jaguars, Chargers and Commanders have the Week 7 bye, leaving 14 games from Thursday, October 22 through Monday, October 26, including Steelers vs. Saints in Paris.
Lines are the starting point.
Our handicappers break down every Week 7 game. Get today's free picks, or go premium with Pay After You Win: you are charged only when the pick wins.