โ—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
โ—†REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
โ—†DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
๐Ÿท๏ธ20% off packages ยท Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
โฑ๏ธOffer Ends:
70d 12:33:22
โœ…Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
โ—†PAY AFTER YOU WIN: Zero charge if your pick does not win.
โ—†REAL-TIME ODDS & LINE SHOPPING ACROSS ALL MAJOR SPORTSBOOKS.
โ—†DOCUMENTED & AUDITED SPORTS PICKS WITH ZERO SPREAD MANIPULATION.
๐Ÿท๏ธ20% off packages ยท Use Code: 20OFF4LAUNCH
โฑ๏ธOffer Ends:
70d 12:33:22
โœ…Transparent premium-pick grading and performance tracking
Guaranteed Sport Picks
Stadium Background
GSP Betting Desk

Betting News & Insights

Practical sports betting analysis built to help you understand the market, evaluate matchups and make more disciplined decisions.

FREE SPORTS PICKS BY EMAIL.

Get our top picks delivered to your inbox daily.

No Spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

NFL Week 6 Recap 2026: Scores, ATS Results and Upsets

NFL Week 6 Recap 2026: Scores, ATS Results and Upsets

The San Francisco 49ers held off Washington 23-17 on Monday night to close NFL Week 6 at 6-0, but as 7 to 7.5-point favorites they did not cover, and that summed up the week. Through Monday's games, favorites went 5-8-1 against the closing spread, six underdogs won outright, and totals split 7-7, as of Tuesday, October 20, 2026. The biggest upset was Arizona's 18-16 win as a 12.5 to 13.5-point underdog in Los Angeles.

Week 6 in one paragraph
Underdogs owned the board. Denver, Houston, Cleveland, Tennessee, Arizona and Green Bay all won outright, three of them on a field goal at or near the final gun. Kansas City (by 16 as a 7.5-point favorite) and Carolina (by 11 laying 3 in Philadelphia) were the biggest covers. Totals split evenly, with Texans-Jaguars in London going 22.5 points over and Cowboys-Packers 18.5 under. The 49ers took the NFC No. 1 seed, and Cleveland and Pittsburgh moved into the AFC field while Baltimore and Las Vegas fell out.
5-8-1
Favorites ATS
Patriots push at 7
6
Outright upsets
Biggest: ARI +13
7-7
Overs and Unders
At the main closing totals
6-0
49ers
NFC No. 1 seed

NFL Week 6 scores and results against the spread

Final scores and closing lines, through Monday's games, as of Tuesday, October 20, 2026
GameFinalCloseATSTotalO/U
Seahawks at Broncos (Thu)Broncos 17, Seahawks 14 (OT)SEA -2.5Dog wins outright40.5Under (31)
Texans vs. Jaguars (London)Texans 34, Jaguars 31JAX -2.5Dog wins outright42.5Over (65)
Ravens at BrownsBrowns 13, Ravens 10BAL -3Dog wins outright39.5Under (23)
Titans at ColtsTitans 26, Colts 20IND -6.5Dog wins outright43.5Over (46)
Bears at FalconsBears 31, Falcons 23CHI -1.5Favorite covers51.5Over (54)
Jets at PatriotsPatriots 26, Jets 19NE -7 to -7.5Push at 7, Jets at 7.542.5 to 43.5Over (45)
Panthers at EaglesPanthers 25, Eagles 14CAR -3Favorite covers39 to 39.5Under at 39.5, push at 39
Saints at GiantsSaints 34, Giants 27NO -1.5Favorite covers46.5Over (61)
Steelers at BuccaneersSteelers 26, Buccaneers 19 (OT)PIT -2.5Favorite covers37.5 to 38.5Over (45)
Cardinals at RamsCardinals 18, Rams 16LAR -12.5 to -13.5Dog wins outright51.5Under (34)
Chargers at ChiefsChiefs 22, Chargers 6KC -7.5Favorite covers41.5Under (28)
Bills at RaidersBills 33, Raiders 30BUF -5.5Raiders cover53.5 to 54.5Over (63)
Cowboys at Packers (SNF)Packers 23, Cowboys 13DAL -1.5Dog wins outright54.5Under (36)
Commanders at 49ers (MNF)49ers 23, Commanders 17SF -7 to -7.5Commanders cover51.5 to 52.5Under (40)

Final scores are checked against CBS Sports, Fox Sports and PFF, with team sites and AP for the London, Sunday night and Monday night games. Closing spreads and totals are the consensus across VegasInsider, Fox Sports (bet365) and DraftKings' closing numbers; where books closed on different numbers, the range is shown. Three results depended on the number you got: Patriots -7 was a push and -7.5 lost, Panthers-Eagles landed exactly on 39 (an Under at 39.5, a push at 39), and the 49ers failed to cover at either 7 or 7.5. That is why we tell readers to compare books on our sportsbooks page before every bet, and why our key numbers guide matters most on 3 and 7.

Biggest NFL Week 6 upsets

Cardinals 18, Rams 16 (Rams -12.5 to -13.5)

The largest upset of the season so far. Arizona's kicker made all six field goal tries, the last from 43 yards as time expired, after Matthew Stafford had put the Rams ahead with a touchdown pass inside the final minute. The Rams fell to 2-4 and out of the NFC playoff field, and their Super Bowl price drifted from +650 to +1,100 to +1,200 by Tuesday.

Titans 26, Colts 20 (Colts -6.5)

Tennessee, winless coming in, scored 20 points in the fourth quarter, including a touchdown on a blocked punt, and Indianapolis turned it over on downs on its last two drives. The Titans got their first win and the Colts fell to 2-4.

Browns 13, Ravens 10 (Ravens -3)

With Lamar Jackson out for a second straight game (ankle), Baltimore managed 10 points, and Cleveland won on a field goal at the gun. The Browns took the AFC North lead at 4-2 on tiebreakers, and the Ravens dropped to eighth in the AFC.

Also outright: Broncos, Texans and Packers

Denver beat Seattle 17-14 in overtime on Thursday night after a Sam Darnold interception in the extra period set up the winning field goal. Houston beat Jacksonville 34-31 in London on a 49-yard field goal at the gun, with C.J. Stroud throwing three touchdown passes. Green Bay beat Dallas 23-13 on Sunday night as a 1.5-point underdog at most books, with Dak Prescott throwing two interceptions.

Biggest covers and totals of Week 6

Kansas City covered by 8.5 points, holding the Chargers without a touchdown in a 22-6 win, and Carolina covered by 8 in a 25-14 win at Philadelphia, where Tanner McKee made his first start in place of Jalen Hurts. Hurts was later found to have blood clots in both lungs and a leg and is expected to miss the rest of the season, per NFL.com and CBS Sports. New Orleans (34-27 at the Giants) and Pittsburgh (26-19 in overtime at Tampa Bay) also covered.

GameTotalPointsVs. total
Texans vs. Jaguars42.565+22.5
Saints at Giants46.561+14.5
Bills at Raiders53.563+9.5
Steelers at Buccaneers37.545+7.5
Cowboys at Packers54.536-18.5
Cardinals at Rams51.534-17.5
Ravens at Browns39.523-16.5
Chargers at Chiefs41.528-13.5

The Overs that cashed big were shootouts with late scoring: Buffalo and Las Vegas combined for 63 as Josh Allen tied Jim Kelly's Bills record for career touchdown passes. The Unders came from the two lowest-scoring sides of the week, Baltimore without Jackson and the Chargers, plus a Sunday night game in Green Bay that never got going.

Want plays, not just results?
This recap is a market scorecard. For picks on Week 7, see our free picks or our premium picks and packages.

How Week 6 changed the NFL playoff picture

Seeds if the season ended after Monday's games, as of Tuesday, October 20, 2026
SeedTeamRecordVs. Week 5
AFC 1Kansas City Chiefs5-0Same
AFC 2Buffalo Bills5-1Up from 4
AFC 3Jacksonville Jaguars4-2Same
AFC 4Cleveland Browns4-2New, AFC North lead
AFC 5New England Patriots4-2Same
AFC 6Denver Broncos4-2Same
AFC 7Pittsburgh Steelers4-2New
NFC 1San Francisco 49ers6-0Up from 2
NFC 2Minnesota Vikings5-0Down from 1 (bye)
NFC 3Carolina Panthers3-2Up from 4
NFC 4New York Giants3-2-1Down from 3
NFC 5Green Bay Packers4-2Same
NFC 6Chicago Bears4-2Up from 7
NFC 7Detroit Lions3-2Down from 6 (bye)

In the AFC, Cleveland's win over Baltimore and Pittsburgh's overtime win at Tampa Bay put both in the field, and Baltimore (4-2) and Las Vegas (3-3) fell out; seven AFC teams are 4-2 and tiebreakers decide most of the order. In the NFC, San Francisco's Monday win moved the 49ers past the idle 5-0 Vikings for the No. 1 seed, and Chicago moved ahead of Detroit for the last wild card. Full tiebreakers are in our NFL playoff picture, and our playoff predictions project the final bracket from the betting market.

How Guaranteed Sport Picks did in NFL Week 6

We posted ten NFL premium plays in Week 6 and went 5-5. Every play below is final and graded in our system, shown exactly as graded. The five winners were all underdogs, which fits a week where six dogs won outright, and the Cardinals +12.5 was the best of them.

PickGameResult
Denver Broncos +2.5Seahawks at Broncos (Thu)Win
Jacksonville -2.5Texans vs. Jaguars (London)Loss
New York Jets +7.5Jets at PatriotsWin
Indianapolis -6.5Titans at ColtsLoss
New Orleans +1.5Saints at GiantsWin
Atlanta Falcons +1.5Bears at FalconsLoss
Buffalo -5.5Bills at RaidersLoss
Arizona Cardinals +12.5Cardinals at RamsWin
Dallas +1.5Cowboys at Packers (SNF)Loss
Washington +7.5Commanders at 49ers (MNF)Win

Premium picks are sold with Pay After You Win, so you are charged only when the pick wins. See this week's card on our premium picks and packages, or start with our free picks.

NFL Week 6 recap questions

How did favorites do against the spread in NFL Week 6 2026?+
Favorites went 5-8-1 against the closing spread in NFL Week 6 2026, through Monday's games as of October 20, 2026. The push was the Patriots' 26-19 win as 7-point favorites; at 7.5 it was a loss.
What was the biggest upset of NFL Week 6?+
The Arizona Cardinals' 18-16 win at the Los Angeles Rams as 12.5 to 13.5-point underdogs, on a field goal as time expired. Six underdogs won outright in Week 6.
Did the 49ers cover on Monday Night Football?+
No. San Francisco beat Washington 23-17 as a 7 to 7.5-point favorite, so the Commanders covered. The total of 51.5 to 52.5 went Under with 40 points.
How did totals do in NFL Week 6?+
Totals split 7-7 at the main closing numbers. Texans-Jaguars in London went 22.5 points over 42.5, and Cowboys-Packers went 18.5 points under 54.5.
Who is the NFC No. 1 seed after Week 6?+
The San Francisco 49ers, at 6-0 after Monday night, ahead of the 5-0 Minnesota Vikings, who were on bye. The Kansas City Chiefs (5-0) hold the AFC No. 1 seed.
Free picks by email
Get next week's free picks in your inbox
Our free plays and the line moves worth knowing before kickoff, every week of the season.
Get free picks by email
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Week 7 is on the board.
Underdogs ruled Week 6. Get this week's free picks, or go premium with Pay After You Win: you are charged only when the pick wins.
NFL Week 6 Recap 2026: ATS Results | Guaranteed Sport Picks